Armstrong Privacy Policy

Introduction

From Friday, 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces current data privacy laws. This means that you, as the individual, have more rights over what information we hold.  Our privacy policy sets out how Armstrong uses and protects any personal information that you provide when using our services. We want to explain to you what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find new employment, continuing to build a strong relationship with you once a role has been found or whether you are visiting our website.

As a result, our Privacy Policy applies to personal data of our candidates, clients, suppliers, website users and those interacting with us on our social media platforms (this includes our Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter pages).

Armstrong is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under the new GDPR legislation, candidate data is processed by us, at Armstrong, under the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

What personal data may Armstrong collect from you?

For Armstrong to find the best possible employment opportunities, tailored to our candidates, we only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you. Please note, the list below is not exhaustive.

Armstrong may collect from you:

  • Title
  • Full Name
  • Job title
  • Date of birth
  • Sex/gender
  • Marital status
  • Contact information (whether they be business or personal) email addresses, telephone number
  • Demographic information, such as work and/or home postcode, preferences and interests
  • Career history, including current and previous employers’ names, addresses and telephone numbers
  • Professional experience and areas of expertise
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Proof of identity (in the form of driving license or passport)
  • Any extra information that you choose to tell us

Where appropriate, and in accordance with local requirements we may collect information relating to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

Armstrong will not collect the following information from you:

  • race or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or similar beliefs
  • physical or mental health

The personal information we collect from our clients and suppliers is actually very limited. We may collect contact details (names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to ensure our relationship with you runs smoothly.  Client and supplier data is processed by us under the lawful basis of contractual necessity.

We may hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. If we need any other additional information from you, we will let you know.

How does Armstrong use personal data?

Armstrong uses your personal data in two main ways.

  1. Recruitment activities
  2. Marketing activities

Recruitment activities

At Armstrong, we use your personal data to provide recruitment services to or for you to facilitate the recruitment process. By sharing your personal information with us, you have indicated your consent for Armstrong to share this data with potential employers who are clients of Armstrong.

We match your details against opportunities that we believe may be appropriate for you.

We sometimes make introductions on your behalf by sending data to clients but we will ask for your consent in these cases.

Marketing activities

We may use your personal data to market our recruitment services to you across all areas of the Armstrong business.

We may contact you to inform you about any relevant industry developments.

Your personal information may also be shared with associated affiliates of Armstrong, which have no connections to any other external search firm. This policy is adopted by all the companies in our group.

Armstrong does not sell or share your personal information for related or unrelated purposes to non-licensee third parties, unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or as required by law. If Armstrong decides to use provided information in a manner differing from the terms currently stated, you will be notified and given a choice as to whether you wish for us to proceed using your personal information. However, if Armstrong is compelled or required by law, statute, regulation, ordinance or court order to disclose your personal information, you will not be notified nor will your permission be sought.

Your personal information may be used in a non-identifiable format by Armstrong to produce marketing intelligence reports. Your anonymity is guaranteed.

How secure is personal information?

Armstrong is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All information is stored on our secure servers or servers hosted by third party service providers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technological, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect.

However, Armstrong cannot be held liable for any breaches of said security that are out of our control. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet and that your information is sent at your own risk.

How long does Armstrong keep personal data for?

Armstrong will delete personal data from our systems if we have had no ‘meaningful contact’ with you (or the company we are working for or with) for a period of ten years. We can assure you we will never keep your data for longer than necessary and make sure that the data we collect and hold for you is relevant to the purposes for which it was collected.

By the phrase ‘meaningful contact’ we are referring to communication between us about a potential role, either verbal or written, or click-through from any marketing communications.

Your Rights: controlling personal information

One of the GDPR main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU Citizens with regards to privacy laws. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation at any time. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to;

Armstrong, Knightrider House, 2 Knightrider Court, London, EC4V 5AR

Or email us at;

gdpr@armstrongint.com

We will endeavour to respond to your data request without undue delay, but within 40 days.

If we hold information about you we will;

  • Give you a description of the data
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Additionally, you have the right to request from us;

  • That any incorrect information we hold about you is corrected
  • That certain information about you is deleted in certain situations
  • That we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
  • That we investigate the matter if you suspect any misuse or loss of unauthorised access to your personal information

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write or email us at the above addresses.

Please note, we may keep a note of communications with you, to help us resolve any issues raised.

Why does Armstrong use cookies?

Armstrong uses cookies to make our website work, or work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of the site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic, such as which pages are found most useful, which can be used to improve our website. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and is then removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, Armstrong amends this privacy policy. If you want to stay up to date with any changes, please visit this page.