Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Armstrong International uses and protects any personal information that you provide when using www.armstrongint.com. Armstrong International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. From time to time, Armstrong International may change this policy by updating this page. You should therefore check this page on an occasional basis to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th December 2010.

Armstrong International may collect the following information from you:

  • name and job title
  • contact information, including email addresses
  • demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • career history
  • professional experience and areas of expertise
  • curriculum vitae

Armstrong International will not request the following information from you:

  • race or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or similar beliefs
  • physical or mental health

What does Armstrong International do with my personal information?

By electing to enter your personal information on this website, you have indicated your consent for Armstrong International to share this data with potential employers who are clients of Armstrong International. Your personal information may also be shared with associated affiliates of Armstrong International, which have no connections to any other external search firm.

Armstrong International does not sell or share your personal information for related or unrelated purposes to non-licensee third parties, unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or as required by law. If Armstrong International decides to use provided information in a manner differing from the terms currently stated, you will be notified and given a choice as to whether you wish for us to proceed using your personal information. However, if Armstrong International is compelled or required by law, statute, regulation, ordinance or court order to disclose your personal information, you will not be notified nor will your permission be sought.

Your personal information may be used in a non-identifiable format by Armstrong International to produce proprietary market research, such as our annual salary survey. Your anonymity is guaranteed.

How secure is my information?

Armstrong International is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

Why does Armstrong International use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic, such as which pages are found most useful, which can be used to improve our website. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and is then removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Armstrong International, Knightrider House, 2 Knightrider Court, London, EC4V 5Ar.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.